News: Trouble logging in? Log in from the login page.
May 24, 2020, 07:23:23 PM

Author Topic: Can the cord be used on 5a amp?  (Read 95 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Jimb0

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 224
Can the cord be used on 5a amp?
« on: May 17, 2020, 05:42:21 AM »
I assume to find the rating of the amp you check the amp on the fuse? The amp uses a 5a fuse and wondering if the cord can be used on it.

Offline Doc B.

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8083
    • Bottlehead
Re: Can the cord be used on 5a amp?
« Reply #1 on: May 17, 2020, 11:22:36 AM »
The power cord is rated for 3 amps.
Dan "Doc B." Schmalle
President For Life
Bottlehead Corp.

Offline Jimb0

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 224
Re: Can the cord be used on 5a amp?
« Reply #2 on: May 17, 2020, 12:54:11 PM »
Ok thanks Doc!