News: Trouble logging in? Log in from the login page.
August 14, 2020, 07:42:28 PM

Author Topic: Technics RS 1500 power cord  (Read 2046 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline dpat1

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 20
Technics RS 1500 power cord
« on: February 21, 2015, 12:08:36 PM »
So I am starting the up grade process for my RS 1500 tape deck and one of the things I want to do before I start on the BH tape path mods is install a better power. I am going to use 14 gage three conductor wire. Will it be OK to connect the green ground leg to the chassis?

Thanks,

David

Offline Grainger49

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7175
Re: Technics RS 1500 power cord
« Reply #1 on: February 21, 2015, 12:41:31 PM »
Yes, the metal chassis is the appropriate place for the safety ground.

Offline ironbut

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 470
Re: Technics RS 1500 power cord
« Reply #2 on: February 22, 2015, 08:09:55 AM »
Actually, adding the chassis ground to my RS1500 created hum so I disconnected it.
Of course, this could have something to do with the downstream gear but I exhausted all the usual suspects and didn't think it was worth any more time and effort.

What I would advise is to do all your other upgrades (external repro amp and wiring, Doc's excellent tape path upgrade, upgrade heads) before you worry about the power cord.
steve koto

Offline Doc B.

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8193
    • Bottlehead
Re: Technics RS 1500 power cord
« Reply #3 on: February 22, 2015, 05:03:10 PM »
That's weird, as I was putting in custom panels cut for an IEC to replace the stock power inlet and I don't recall a problem. But there were also a few different power inlet wiring schemes used. on those decks.
Dan "Doc B." Schmalle
President For Life
Bottlehead Corp.

Offline dpat1

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 20
Re: Technics RS 1500 power cord
« Reply #4 on: February 23, 2015, 05:15:44 AM »
All,

Thanks for the responses. I went ahead and replaced the cord as shown in the photos. I thought about modifying the back plate to fit an IEC socket but felt the metal work involved was not worth the effort. Perhaps in the future I'll consider doing it. At this point I am into replacing the break pads. I'll post images of the project as I go through it.

Doc, if you want to move this thread to a more appropriate location on the forum feel free. Also do you have any alignment tapes available? I could not find them listed on the Tape Project web site.

Thanks,

David

Offline Doc B.

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8193
    • Bottlehead
Re: Technics RS 1500 power cord
« Reply #5 on: February 23, 2015, 05:32:00 AM »
Alignment tapes have been requested from the duping lab. Albums have been flying out of here so far this year and they may need a week or three to fit alignment tapes into the production schedule.
Dan "Doc B." Schmalle
President For Life
Bottlehead Corp.

ALEXZ

  • Guest
Re: Technics RS 1500 power cord
« Reply #6 on: March 05, 2015, 12:40:28 PM »
That's weird, as I was putting in custom panels cut for an IEC to replace the stock power inlet and I don't recall a problem. But there were also a few different power inlet wiring schemes used. on those decks.

If  Technics chassis is grounded via power cord, outbord repro is grounded via power cord and  Technics chassis is  connected via ground wire to a ground post on the  repro , that creates ground loop and a lot of hum.  Don't ask how i know...
« Last Edit: March 05, 2015, 02:10:22 PM by Alexz »