News: Trouble logging in? Log in from the login page.
December 05, 2019, 04:49:39 AM

Author Topic: Fitting in a headphone amp  (Read 504 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline BJK

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 13
Fitting in a headphone amp
« on: March 21, 2018, 09:13:02 AM »
My main goal is to be able to listen to records via headphones (or speakers), without having to manually move the RCA cables between devices everytime, and I want to mess with the signal as little as possible. (Bonus points to be able to switch to the DAC, but not essential).


I have an old Linn Sondek + Reduction + Stereomour II amp + Blumenstein Orca speakers in our livingroom. I'm thinking about the crack or sex. Thoughts about how to do this, given the stereomour is an integrated amp, and has no pre/passive-out?

I'd love to hear how different Stereomour owners have done this in their system. Including mods and non-mods.

Somethings I've considered:
-putting a passive switching device in front of the stereomour. Any thoughts on good solutions?
-use a headphone amp that doubles as a pre-out. ie.: http://www.schiit.com/products/jotunheim
-moding the Stereomour to have a passive out somehow. (I only use two of the inputs...)

Online Paul Birkeland

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11709
Re: Fitting in a headphone amp
« Reply #1 on: March 21, 2018, 09:51:54 AM »
I would use a Crack-a-two-a as a combination headphone amp/preamp.  It would be easy enough to add a set of RCA outs either on the top panel or wood base, and it would check all the boxes for you. 
Paul "PB" Birkeland

Bottlehead Grunt & The Repro Man

Offline borism

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 152
Re: Fitting in a headphone amp
« Reply #2 on: March 22, 2018, 04:46:37 AM »
Another option is to convert the unused Stereomour input into an output and add the headphone amp of choice - for me a bottlehead crack. I used a goldpoint selector switch (4P, 3 position) and just connected the wires from the unused input to the common (output) tabs on the switch.
Boris

Offline Karl5150

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 369
Re: Fitting in a headphone amp
« Reply #3 on: March 22, 2018, 05:54:14 AM »
I added 2 small on-off-on switches and a second set of RCA to my Reduction. +: No cable swaps   -: 4 more holes in the plate.
Karl
Karl
Downstairs: Planar3>Eros / X-12>Stereomour II>Tekton OB4.5 & DIY "S8" subs
Upstairs: DIY RP1>Reduction / CD5004>SEX 3.1.1>FH3/DT770 pro
Office: Schiit Modi Uber 2/Sirius Tuner>SEX 2.1.1>µFonken/FF85WK

Offline malvo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Fitting in a headphone amp
« Reply #4 on: March 22, 2018, 09:57:39 AM »
This old thread has some interesting possibilities:

https://bottlehead.com/smf/index.php?topic=7195.0

In short you'd send the output of the selector switch to your unused rca jacks or a new set of rca jacks mounted either on the plate or wood base. PB's reply #3 seems to be the nub of the matter. I've not done this with the Stereomour but I did with my Smash so that I could use speakers or Crack as suited. With the Smash I followed the advice here:

https://bottlehead.com/smf/index.php?topic=8944.0

But, unless I'm really mistaken, it should be the same process. So with Smash + amp on I get music through the speakers (and the Crack, if it's on). With Smash + amp off I just get signal sent to the Crack.